CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. Joan Jerome
Allied International
13207 Bradley Avenue
Sylmar, California 91342

RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China.

Dear Ms. Jerome:

In your letter dated April 12, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Model #33800 is a full-fingered work glove with a synthetic leather palm side from fingertips to wrist. Palm side reinforcements with inner padding are located at the base of the middle, ring, and little fingers; the same reinforcement is on the lower portion of the palm. Synthetic leather also reinforces the thumb/forefinger crotch, the backside of all fingers except the little finger, a portion of the backside thumb and the area above the backside knuckle. The balance of the backside is made up of a 3-ply fabric consisting of an outer layer of spandex knit fabric that contains elastomeric yarn, the center layer of foam and the inner layer of tricot knit fabric with the knuckle area made of neoprene which is sandwiched between two finely knit fabrics. The glove features an elastic wrist band with a thermoplastic rubber hook and loop fastener, perforated fourchettes with the top portion made of synthetic leather and a bottom made of knit fabric, and capping along the side vent.

The applicable subheading for the Model #33800 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other of man made fibers: other: with fourchettes…other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division